Program: Divisions

Macromolecular Science and Engineering

Division Representative

Matthew Moffitt, University of Victoria

Symposia and Organizers:

MS1 • Polymers for Fuel Cells and Batteries – joint with MT

Organizer:
K. Shi, NRC
Invited Speakers:
Steven Holdcroft, Simon Fraser University
Michael Eikerling, Simon Fraser University
Lucie Robitaille, NRC-IMI
Gillian Goward, McMaster University
Yongming Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Deborah J. Jones, Université Montpellier II, France
Namita R. Choudhury, University of South Australia
Kenji Miyatake, Clean Energy Research Center, University of Yamanashi, Japan
Yuezhong Meng, Sun Yat-sen University, China

MS2 • Chemistry and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes, Graphene and Other Nanostructures
– joint with MT

Organizers:
A. Adronov, McMaster University
R. Martel, Université de Montréal
B. Simard, NRC
Invited Speakers:
Andy Sun, University of Western Ontario
Patrick Malenfant, NRC
Gianluigi Botton, McMaster University
Shirley Tang, University of Waterloo
Yuming Zhao, Memorial University
Paul Finnie, NRC
Sarbajit Banerjee, University of Buffalo, USA
Thomas Szkopek, McGill University
Sarah Burke, University of British Columbia
Michael Arnold, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Mohamed Siag, UQAM
Chris Kingston, NRC

MS3 • Responsive Polymer Materials – joint with MT

Organizers:
M. Serpe, University of Alberta
C. Barrett, McGill University
Invited Speakers:
Atsushi Shishido, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Arri Priimagi, Aalto University, Finland
Todd Hoare, McMaster University
Sanford A. Asher, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Jinying Yuan, Tsinghua University, China
Chris Barrett, McGill University
Mike Serpe, University of Alberta
Ravin Narain, University of Alberta
Youngjong Kang, Hanyang University, South Korea
Francoise Winnik, Université de Montréal, Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award winner

MS4 • Modern Methods in Polymer Synthesis – joint with OR

Organizer:
E. Gillies, University of Western Ontario
Invited Speakers:
Christine Luscombe, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
Ernesto Rivera Garciam, Materials Research Institute, UNAM, Mexico
Parisa Mehrkhodavandi, University of British Columbia
Will Skene, Université de Montréal
Michael Shaver, University of PEI
Jung Kwon (John) Oh, Concordia University
Wayne Wang, University of Ottawa

MS5 • Polymeric Nanotechnology: Applications in Biomedical Imaging and Drug Delivery – joint with BM

Organizers:
J. Oh, University of Concordia
M. Shoichet, University of Toronto
Invited Speakers:
Molly Schoichet, University of Toronto
John Oh, Concordia University
Francoise M. Winnik, Université de Montréal
Ashok K. Kakkar, McGill University
Elizabeth Gillies, University of Western Ontario
Hasan Uludag, University of Alberta
Xudong Cao, University of Ottawa
Michael Serpe, University of Alberta
Harald Stover, McMaster University

MS6 • Computational Methods and Studies in Polymers and Materials by Non-Computational Chemists
– joint with MT

Organizers:
T. Bender, University of Toronto
J. Veinot, University of Alberta
Invited Speakers:
Will Skene, Université de Montréal
Eli Zysman-Colman, Université de Sherbrooke
Curtis Berlinguette, University of Calgary
Irina Paci, University of Victoria
Thomas Baumgartner, University of Calgary

MS7 • Block Copolymer Fundamentals and Applications – joint with MT

Organizer:
G. Liu, Queen’s University
Invited Speakers:
Travis Bailey, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Douglas Gin, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Matthew G. Moffitt, University of Victoria
Xiaosong Wang, University of Waterloo
Yue Zhao, Université de Sherbrooke
Julian Zhu, Université de Montréal
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta

Macromolecular and Science Engineering Related Symposia

Metal Mediated Polymerization – joint with IN

Organizers:
M. Shaver, University of PEI
P. Hayes, University of Lethbridge

SPONSORS:
PATRON / ELITE