Program: Divisions

Biological / Medicinal Chemistry

Division Representative

Jürgen Gailer, University of Calgary

Symposia and Organizers

BM1 • Nucleic Acid Chemistry in Memory of M. O’Neill

Organizers:
A. Macmillan, University of Alberta
S. Zimmerly, University of Calgary
Invited Speakers:
Peter Unrau, Simon Fraser University
Robert Hudson, University of Western Ontario
David Perrin, University of British Columbia
Richard Manderville, University of Guelph
Dustin Ritchie, University of Alberta (NINT)
Jean Pierre Perrault, Université de Sherbrooke
Jonathan Perreault, Centre INRS, Université de Laval

BM2 • Biophysical Chemistry – joint with PT

Organizers:
M. Khajepoor, University of Manitoba;
E. Prenner, University of Calgary
Invited Speakers:
Linda Johnston, Steacie Institute of Molecular Sciences
Jennifer Thewalt, Simon Fraser University
Christine deWolf, Concordia University
Matthias Amrein, University of Calgary
Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki, Wilfrid Laurier University
Verna Frasca, GE Healthcare
Heiko Heerklotz, University of Toronto
Peter D. Pawelek, Concordia University
Joerg Stetefeld, University of Manitoba
John Dutcher, University of Guelph
Brian Mark, University of Manitoba
Lars Konerman, University of Western Ontario
Ute Kothe, University of Lethbridge
Gil Privè, University of Toronto
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge
Nancy Forde, Simon Fraser University
Anthony Mittermaier, McGill University
Leonid Brown, University of Guelph
Steven Plotkin, University of British Columbia
Michèle Auger, University of Laval
Edgar Kooijman, Kent State University, USA
Jim Davis, University of Guelph
Paul Weers, California State University, USA

BM3 • Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry – joint with OR

Organizers:
N. Vasdev, Harvard Medical School, USA
F. Wuest, University of Alberta
D. Abrams, University of Alberta
Invited Speakers:
Suzi Lapi, University of St. Louis, USA
Ralf Schirrmacher, Université de Montréal
Raymond Reilly, University of Toronto

BM4 • Microbial Chemistry of Fossil Fuels – joint with EN

Organizers:
R. Turner, University of Calgary
L. Gieg, University of Calgary
Invited Speakers:
G. Voordouw, University of Calgary
J. Foght, University of Alberta
Y. Liu, University of Alberta
L. Warren, McMaster University
Ania Ulrich, University of Alberta
Elizabeth Edwards, University of Toronto
Jeremy Melanson, NRC Nova Scotia
Lisa Gieg, University of Calgary

BM5 • Antimicrobial and Host-defense Peptides – joint with PT

Organizers:
H. Vogel, University of Calgary;
N. Mookherjee, University of Manitoba
Invited Speakers:
Suzana Straus, University of British Columbia
Ron McElhaney, University of Alberta
Kamaljit Kaur, University of Alberta
Scott Napper, University of Saskatchewan
Neeloffer Mookherjee, University of Manitoba
Hans Vogel, University of Calgary
Shawn Lewenza, University of Calgary
Frank Schweizer, University of Manitoba
Evan Haney, University of Calgary
Christopher Lohans, University of Alberta
Laure Janot, University of British Columbia
Michael Chiu, University of Calgary

BM6 • Macromolecular Crystallography

Organizers:
K. Ng, University of Alberta
M. Glover, University of Alberta
Invited Speakers:
Andrew MacMillan, University of Alberta
Murray Junop, McMaster University
Filip van Petegem, University of British Columbia
Michael Murphy, University of British Columbia
Frank Sicheri, University of Toronto
Mirek Cygler, University of Saskatchewan

Biological / Medicinal Chemistry Related Symposia

Applied Nanomaterials – joint with MT, PT

Organizers:
D. Cramb, University of Calgary
S. Trudel, University of Calgary

Applied Photochemistry – joint with OR

Organizers:
B. Heyne, University of Calgary
G. Cosa, McGill University

Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry – joint with AN

Organizers:
D. Schriemer, University of Calgary,
L. Li, University of Alberta

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology – joint with OR

Organizers:
C.C. Ling, University of Calgary
C. Cairo, University of Alberta

Chemistry of Oil Sands Reclamation and Monitoring – joint with EN

Organizer:
J. Martin, University of Alberta

Metal Ions in Biology – joint with IN

Organizers:
F. Jalilehvand, University of Calgary
J. Gailer, University of Calgary

Multiscale Bio/Phsyical/Chemical Modeling – joint with PT

Organizers:
D. Salahub, University of Calgary
S. Noskov, University of Calgary

Polymeric Nanotechnology: Applications in Biomedical Imaging and Drug Delivery – joint with MS

Organizers:
J. Oh, Concordia University
M. Shoichet, University of Toronto

SPONSORS:
PATRON / ELITE