Program

Student Competitions

Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

Analytical Chemistry Division

1st place ($150): Isaac Jones, University of Alberta
2nd place ($50): Andrew Crowell, Dalhousie University

Biological / Medicinal Chemistry Division

1st place ($150): Yongjao Bill Kim, University of Toronto
2nd place ($50): Cuylar Conly, University of Saskatchewan

Chemical Education Division

1st place ($150): J.K. Kohout, University of British Columbia

Environment Division

1st place ($150): D. Letourneau, Vancouver Island University
Prizes sponsored by the Environment Division and Syncrude Canada

Inorganic Chemistry Division

1st place ($150): Justin Black, University of British Columbia
2nd place: ($100): Isaak Martens, University of Calgary
3rd place: ($50): Sean M. McDonald, University of Alberta

Organic Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Jessamyn Logan, University of Victoria
2nd place ($100): Katie Psutka, Wilfrid Laurier University
3rd place ($50): Bilal Bagha, Simon Fraser University
Honourable Mention: Josée Richard-Daniel, Université de Montréal

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division

1st place ($150): Dhiya Hassan, University of Ottawa

Surface Science Division

1st place ($150): Him Wei Ng, Simon Fraser University

Graduate Student Poster Competition

Analytical Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Thy Vu, Tufts University
2nd place ($100): Wenmin Ye, University of Alberta
Honourable Mention: Yi Shen, University of Alberta
Honourable Mention: Shereen Elbayamy, University of Alberta

Biological / Medicinal Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Irina S. Shlaifer, Concordia University
2nd place ($100): Pushpinder Kanda, McMaster University
2nd place ($100): Shawn McKinnie, University of Alberta

Environment Division

Alyson Baergen, University of Toronto
Marie-Eve Jean, Université de Sherbrooke

Inorganic Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Tracy Lohr, University of Calgary
2nd place ($100): Emma Nicholls-Allison, University of Victoria
Honourable Mention (Wiley Book Prize): Benson Jelier, Simon Fraser University
Honourable Mention (Wiley Book Prize): Vedran Nicholas Vukotic, University of Windsor
Honourable Mention (Wiley Book Prize): Paraskevi Lagaditis, University of Toronto

Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division

1st place ($200): Jeffrey Murphy, University of Alberta
2nd place ($100): Amanda Foster, Carleton University

Materials Chemistry Division

1st place ($75): Danielle Wilson, Simon Fraser University
1st place ($75): Megan Blades, University of Calgary
1st place ($75): James Walker, University of Saskatchewan

Organic Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Philippa Payne, University of British Columbia
2nd place ($100): Chris White, University of Toronto
3rd place ($50): Nicole McNeil, University of Calgary
Honourable Mention: Sean Liew, University of Toronto

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Erin Lindenberg, University of British Columbia
2nd place ($100): Zahra Dezhahang, University of Alberta

Surface Science Division

1st place ($200): Zhenyu Yang, University of Alberta
2nd place ($100): Armando J. Marenco, University of Calgary
Honourable Mention: Lars Laurentius, University of Alberta

Undergraduate and/or Graduate Student Oral Competitions

Biological / Medicinal Chemistry Division

1st place ($100): Sai Kiran Sharma, University of Alberta
1st place ($100): Yulia Skovpen, University of Saskatchewan
1st place ($100): Erin Garside, University of Alberta

Chemical Education Division

1st place Reg Friesen Award ($200): Jennifer Lofgreen, University of Toronto
1st place Reg Friesen Award ($200): Jennifer Kellie, University of Lethbridge

Environment Division

1st place Undergrad ($250): Jonathan K. Challis, University of Winnipeg
1st place Grad ($250): Charles Odame-Ankrah, University of Calgary
1st place Grad ($250): Merrill Isenor, University of British Columbia
Prizes sponsored by the Environment Division and Syncrude Canada

Riverside Roofing Inc in Windsor Ontario

Cannect Home Financing Mortgage Broker

Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division

1st place ($200): Sarah Stewart, McMaster University
2nd place ($100): Amanda J. Fawcett, McMaster University

Materials Chemistry Division

XRCC Award ($250): Jennifer Lofgreen, University of Toronto
XRCC Award ($250): Harlyn J. Silverstein, University of Manitoba
1st place ($75): Paolo Bomben, University of Calgary
2nd place ($75): Renee Man, University of British Columbia

Organic Chemistry Division

1st place ($100): Lauren Keyes, University of British Columbia
2nd place ($100): Serge Zaretsky, University of Toronto
3rd place ($100): Haley Carlson, University of Alberta
3rd place ($100): Sergey Vshyvenko, Brock University
3rd place ($100): Michele Richards, University of Alberta
3rd place ($100): Matthew Bancerz, University of Toronto
3rd place ($100): Natalie Campbell, University of British Columbia
3rd place ($100): Amanda Whiting, University of Victoria
3rd place ($100): Svetlana Kostina, University of McMaster University

Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry Division

1st place ($200): Alya Arabi, Dalhousie University
2nd place ($100): Mirza Galib, University of Alberta
2nd place ($100): Lina Truong, University of Calgary

SPONSORS:
PATRON / ELITE